Thursday, May 28, 2009

Talk To Your Body

Thursday, May 28, 2009

I especially like this line**:

Q: I exercise inconsistently. How can I stay on track?

A: Throw out the rules. Most people believe you have to exercise hard all the time and be unwavering in your choice of workouts. But we all have moods or times in our lives when we just aren’t up for a hard session. Where you can get into trouble is if, during those down times, you decide not to do anything at all.

TALK TO YOUR BODY: **Do what you need to do versus what you’re ‘supposed’ to do**. If you take the pressure off yourself, you’ll be less likely to have bouts of inactivity, and by doing just a little something, you won’t lose much of the fitness you’ve already gained. That’s going to make it much easier to get back up to speed when you’re ready to return to your regular routine.

Tuesday, May 19, 2009

Giant Termites

So I'm watching TV with my kiddo last night when the Orkin commercial comes on. The one with the giant termite in the camero (or whatever).

DS makes this comment and I tried to 1) take him seriously and 2) not laugh hysterically.

Ya know the part of the commecial where the termite drives off and he has his "termite arm" hanging out of the window? K...get that in your head and then hear this comment.

They'll know he's a giant termite with his arm sticking out of the car!!

I really tried hard not to laugh because DS was serious!       

Don't hate me because

I was lurkin' around at some other SPages and seeing how many folks say....I've struggled with weight all my life, or since high school or whatever.

I haven't. This is relatively new to me.

Up until about 10 years ago I wore a 4. Then I got married and moved into an 8. And somehow or another my healthy habits went out the window. Then I had a baby and moved up to a 12.

I have been up and down the scale since childbirth and never gotten back to my prepregnancy weight, where I wanted to lose 5 pounds before I got pregnant.... only recently has it been difficult to keep it down.

Maybe its my 40's.

Ya know, in my 20's I was in the 120's. In my 30's in the 130's. In my 40's in the 140's. I can't see being 150, 160, 170. This has to stop!

On the other hand I watched my mom and (now) my sister struggle with weight. From one diet to the next. They've watched me eat whatever I want and hardly gain an ounce for years. My sister joked with my neice the other day that even in high school I had to wear childrens clothes because I was so small.

Anyway, my point is, I don't want my children to see me struggle. I want them to see me be healthy and stay healthy and set the example of health and strength. Both personal and physical.       

Monday, May 18, 2009

Double Check

Okay, its not so bad...

I rechecked all my measurements from May 4th to now.

May 4:
Weight 141
Waist 33
Hips 38.5
Neck 15

May 18:
Weight....3 oz less than where I began!! ugh!! But I'm not gonna focus on that...I'm just gonna drink more water and consume more fruits and veggies! Also I'm not gonna run as long...I think I'm in "starvation mode' Anyway.....CHECK THIS OUT! emoticon

Waist 32
Hips 38
Neck 14.75       

Saturday, May 16, 2009

Spring Showers Bring Work

Plain and Simple!!

So we have this pool and we live in Texas and we have Pecan and Oak trees. It has rained here every week, at least 2-3 days per week for what seems to be months.

Except yesterday! Yeah!! Hubby was off work, so we decided to tackle the pool!

An entire spring of what I call "leafbuds" are in the pool! For the pool to be functioning and not a swamp several things have to happen.

Leaves, et al have to go: squat, row row row with the skimmer, stand and discard leaves from skimmer. K?? you with multiply that times 45 minutes.

Scrub the pool floor: think giant tub in a guys dorm and all you have is water and a toothbrush to clean it with! another 45 minutes.

Skim the water for more stuff: row row row with the skimmer, stand and discard. This I did for about another 20 minutes.

Shock the pool. Hubby does that.

Although I did all of this yesterday, its still not ready. There is more skimming to do. This is what I get for not starting on this earlier in the year. And it rained this morning.....ugh.

I'll be spending quality time with the skimmer again today! Thus I will not be running this morning, however I'll be able to swim soon!! yeah!!!       

Saturday, May 9, 2009

What color is running?

Its early in the morning, I'm the only one up. Me. The Silence. Coffee. Yes this is near perfection!

Its going to be a very busy day today, I have a health fair to attend, shopping for a friend, surprise b-day party for said friend and then later on, business to attend to.

I have all the grocery shopping done! So I am free to lolly-gag. Take my time, no rushing or panicking about where I need to be or when!

I am very excited about the health fair, I hope to obtain valuable information about staying on the healthy track and maybe some new tools as well!

After I soak up the silence of the day....Its time to do the SS to SS challenges and run. Running always starts the day off right!

Hmmmm.......what color is running? I'll check my box of crayons and get back to you!       

Saturday, May 2, 2009

Oh McDonalds

Oh to have the #2 with fries and a dr. pepper....It was just what I thought I wanted, until I had it. BUT, the good news is.....I didn't eat both cheeseburgers AND I didn't eat all the fries! And the next day I exercised and the next day I ran three miles AND stayed under my calorie intake goal!! Whoo Hoooo!!!

I so totally have to get this weight off....Got my cholestoral score the other day....its high. I've got to get it down. And I can do it!! I will do it!! :)